Saturday, June 1, 2013

This Week's Revelations

I've made some new friends on Facebook which means that it's very possible some of them (you) may pop in to check out my blog.  Ta-da!  Here it is.  *pets it*  

A couple of things for new blog readers to know about me and this blog.  There's reading involved.  I know, I know, but honestly in a text-based medium, what were you expecting, cartoons?  True, sometimes I put pictures in my blog, but they're certainly not my art.  Except that time when I posted pictures of my art.  

The other thing to know is that while I started it as a means to keep up my writing on a regular basis, it's really become just one more thing I procrastinate about.  But it does have the added side effect of promoting great greasy gobs of guilt.  Bet you thought I was gonna say gopher guts, but really, that's kind of gross.

(Wow I don't think I've typed that many letter 'g' words in a paragraph in like, ever.  How about a contest?  First person to count how many words that start with g are in that paragraph and posts in the comments below wins the honor of being the first person to post about it!)

Oh!  A third thing to note, that I talk about anything and everything, so if the subject matter (of anything and everything) offends you, then you're probably in the wrong place.  Although if you got here through being my friend on my Facebook page, you're probably a raving lunatic anyway (said with love, really).

I've thought that maybe I should do a 'cast of characters' for the people that keep popping up regularly in my blog, but that's too much like work.  So stop being so lazy and go read through the archives.  Sheesh, do I have to do everything for you? 

It was about a week ago that I declared that I should do a weekly list of things I learned or that had an impact on my life.  Because if you stop learning you die, or you get stupid and since I'm already losing brain cells due to aging and alcohol, it's really in my best interests to keep gaining knowledge.

In retrospect (read: now that I'm sober), I still like the concept, but am not sure I'm going to manage five things each week.  It's not that I don't think I can learn or be impacted that much, I think it's mostly that I'm not going to remember five things.  Because I'm over 40 a victim of short term memory theft.  I don't know how the thieves keep getting in, but they do.  Sneaky britches!

Let's start with the most recent and the reason I keep referring to alcohol.

1.  I have a Bailey's milkshake.  Yes, folks, for the 2nd time in 8 days I'm having an alcohol drink.  Obviously I'm well on the way to rehab at this rate (move over Bynes and Lohan, it's my 15 minutes).

But the Bailey's milkshake is a something special...because my honey, Mr. Eggshells made it.  And he makes gooooood Bailey's milkshakes.  Mostly because he adds extra alcohol besides the Bailey's, specifically cassis liqueur.  I like typing that because it's French and makes me feel smart (and there are an abundance of the letter 'u' there and y'all know how I like my missing u's).  


Cassis is black current.  As I was wandering the interwebs looking for a picture to share of the brand we have, I came across this blog post and decided that it may be the next best way to use cassis liqueur.   Since there's no way in h-e-double-hockey-sticks I'm going to all the trouble of making that, I hereby nominate one of you to make it for me.  Let me know when it's done.  


2.  Boobies are awesome.  Okay that wasn't exactly something that I learned just this week, but I did read this excellent article on them a couple of days ago.  BEFORE you click that link, you need to know that there are no pictures of naked boobies on that page.   I know, but you can't have everything, that's why God created porn sites*.  This article will also provide justification for going bra-less, so you need to decide carefully who you want to share it with and how much you want to opt-in or argue it.  (I'm writing this blog post naked so it's obvious Mr. Eggshells got his way on that discussion.)

*3. Before y'all get all freaking outraged by that comment, it's true!  Christian porn is apparently a real thing.  This site kinda really completely scares me.  A lot.  Of course not as much as the concept of Christian sex toys, which "they" say is merely the regular sex toys but with no pictures of nudity so Christians can shop online in comfort.   I really don't know what to say about that at all, but I'm thinking of ways to make it a blog post all its own. 

4.  I've become marginally addicted to TED talk.  It's kind of like mini-forays into other worlds.  I know I'm probably also about 10?  maybe 20? years behind the times on this one.   But that's okay there's probably a TED talk that explains why I was behind on it.  At my current rate of TED video consumption I'm sure I'll find it.  Soon.

5.  This completely made me laugh, because as only one of two humanoids in my seven-creature household, this happens on a regular basis.  Plus the guy's voice is awesome.  

  

Sad Cat Diary

And really, that's all there is to say.

6 comments:

  1. OMG Pam, you crack me up!!!
    Couldn't sign in via Facebook and the other options required too much effort, but I am confident that you will know who I am!!
    xo
    Krysi

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I do know you! Thanks for taking the time to reply. Glad you enjoyed it. *hugs* :)

      Delete
  2. it's blackcurrant... just saying ;) OMG! in... a lot of years, thats a first for me to catch a spelling error on you!! ;) xx *love*

    ReplyDelete
  3. OMG you're right Anonymous! I suck! But then, if I had more caffeine in me today, I'd say I was just trying to see who's paying attention... :P

    So who is this? ;)

    ReplyDelete
  4. Dawn! :) Gotta run to take the wee lamb to dance class, big show this weekend xx

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yay that was my first guess! xoxo love you babe!

      Delete